Morgane Riou, second at XTERRA Victoria, Canada

Another great performance for Morgane Riou at XTERRA Victoria in British Columbia, Canada on Sunday.

Our XTERRA elite and French Cross Triathlon Champion for 2017, continued her good results at the XTERRA Pan-American Tour, after a second place in Argentina and a third place in Chile early this season.

“This year we wanted to try something different. We decided to travel outside of Europe and take part at some of the races of the Pan-Am Tour. XTERRA gives us the opportunity to visit some of the most amazing places in the world. After the first 2 races at South America we returned to Europe and now back at North America to continue our tour here” said Riou.

Morgane had some great results at the XTERRA European Tour this year, with a 2nd place in Cyprus and a 4th place in Greece and a 3rd place in Belgium and Switzerland.

At XTERRA Victoria, Morgane came out of the water in 4th place among the elite women, 1:20 behind leader Suzie Snyder and just seconds behind Koltz and Montgomery.

Snyder, with the best swim and bike split among the elites, was leading the race by 5 minutes, when Riou left transition for the run in 4th place, after not a great bike.

On the run, Morgane was able to push harder and with the fastest time of the day, she closed the gap to less than 2 minutes and finish second, behind the winner and leader of the Pan Am Tour Suzie Snyder from the USA.

“it was hard for me to get used to the terrain in Victoria. The course is the paradise of the mountain bikers, very technical with roots and big stones. The trail run course was beautiful with roots, nice climbs and a technical downhill under the trees. I am so happy with my 2nd place despite the bad mountain bike! Now I will need to focus on my next race, at XTERRA Beaver Creek in Avon, Colorado on Saturday” said Riou.

Ladina Buss, the 2017 Swiss Cross triathlon Champion, was another European elite female that raced in Victoria. Although she had a good swim, she lost some time on the bike but finally managed to cross the finish line in 6th place!

Congratulations to Karsten Madsen and Suzie Snyder on their wins at XTERRA Victoria and to all the XTERRA Warriors in Canada.

XTERRA Victoria, British Columbia-Canada.2017

Elite Results / Complete Results

Pos Elite Men Time Points
1 Karsten Madsen, CAN 2:08:36 75
2 Jean-Philippe Thibodeau, CAN 2:13:15 67
3 Branden Rakita, USA 2:14:14 61
4 Chris Ganter, USA 2:15:49 56
5 Cedric Wane, TAH 2:19:34 51
Pos Elite Women Time Points
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 2:29:35 75
2 Morgane Riou, FRA 2:31:43 67
3 Katie Button, CAN 2:33:47 61
4 Zoe Dawson, CAN 2:37:03 56
5 Kara LaPoint, USA 2:40:06 51
6 Ladina Buss, SUI 2:42:05 47
7 Maia Ignatz, USA 2:45:08 43
8 Jessie Koltz, USA 2:46:57 39
9 Kelli Montgomery, USA 2:53:28 36
10 Debby Sullivan, USA 2:54:56 33
11 Heather Zimchek-Dunn, USA 3:05:35 30
12 Annie Bergen, CAN 3:14:20 27

 

2017 XTERRA PAN AMERICA TOUR POINT STANDINGS
After 6 (As of 7.9)
S S S S G S
PL NAME, NAT TOT ARG CHI CRC BRA OAK VIC
1 Branden Rakita, USA 289 56 47 56 DNS 69 61
2 Jean-Philippe Thibodeau, CAN 282 61 56 61 DNS 37 67
3 Josiah Middaugh, USA 175 DNS DNS 75 DNS 100 DNS
4 Karsten Madsen, CAN 165 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 75
5 Gonzalo Tellechea, ARG 142 75 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS
6 Felipe Moletta, BRA 136 DNS 61 DNS 75 DNS DNS
7 Kieran McPherson, NZL 130 DNS DNS DNS 67 63 DNS
8 Maximiliano Morales, ARG 118 67 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS
9 Chris Ganter, USA 114 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 56
10 Ian King, USA 108 DNS 27 47 DNS 34 DNS
11 Ryan Ignatz, USA 104 DNS DNS 51 DNS 53 DNS
12 León Drajer, ESP 94 51 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Cedric Wane, TAH 92 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 51
14 Julien Buffe, FRA 82 43 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Francisco Serrano, MEX 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 DNS
16 Felipe Barraza, CHI 75 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS
17 Brian Smith, USA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
18 Guiherme Goncalves, BRA 72 DNS DNS 36 36 DNS DNS
19 Kris Coddens, BEL 67 DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS
20 Alexandre Manzan, BRA 61 DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS
21 Micheal Nunez, USA 61 DNS DNS 30 DNS 31 DNS
22 Frederico Zacharias, BRA 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS
23 Henrique Lugarini, BRA 51 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS
24 Veit Hoenle, GER 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
25 Andres Darricau, ARG 47 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Diogo Malagon, BRA 47 DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS
27 Cody Waite, USA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
28 Greg Schott, USA 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
29 Rodrigo Moreira, BRA 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS
30 Federico Venegas, CRC 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS
31 Silveira Silva, BRA 39 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS
32 Diego Moya, CHI 36 DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Guilherme Goncalves, BRA 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS
34 Gaspar Riveros, CHI 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Billy Gordon, PAN 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS
36 Anderson Ferreira, BRA 33 DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS
37 Benjamin Munizaga, CHI 30 DNS 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Wellington Conceicao, BRA 30 DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
39 Ryan DeCook, USA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS
40 Andres Zuniga, CRC 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS
41 Pericles Andrade, BRA 27 DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS
42 Fernando Melo, BRA 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS
43 Leonardo Lisboa, BRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS
ELITE WOMEN S S S S G S
PL NAME, NAT TOT ARG CHI CRC BRA OAK VIC
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 392 75 67 75 DNS 100 75
2 Kara LaPoint, USA 293 61 56 67 DNS 58 51
3 Sabrina Gobbo, BRA 235 56 51 DNS 75 53 DNS
4 Laura Mira Dias, BRA 221 51 47 56 67 DNP DNS
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 195 67 61 DNS DNS DNS 67
6 Katie Button, CAN 124 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 61
7 Liz Gruber, USA 120 DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS
8 Annie Bergen, CAN 119 DNS DNS 61 DNS 31 27
9 Maia Ignatz, USA 118 DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 43
t10 Lesley Paterson, GBR 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS
t10 Julie Baker, USA 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 DNS
t10 Caroline Colonna, USA 75 DNS DNS 47 DNS 28 DNS
13 Barbara Riveros, CHI 75 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS
14 Debby Sullivan, USA 74 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 33
15 Kelli Montgomery, USA 70 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36
16 Isabella Ribeiro, BRA 61 DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS
17 Vanessa Cabrini, BRA 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS
18 Zoe Dawson, CAN 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
19 Fernanda Prieto, BRA 51 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS
20 Katharine Carter, CAN 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
21 Brisa Melcop, BRA 47 DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS
22 Ladina Buss, SUI 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 47
23 Emma Garrard, USA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
24 Jessie Koltz, USA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39
25 Anne Usher, USA 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS
26 Heather Zimchek-Dunn, USA 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30

XTERRA WORLD TOUR

XTERRA Victoria was the sixth of 10 races on the XTERRA Pan America Tour, and 24th of 40 on the XTERRA World Tour where amateur athletes from around the world can qualify to race at the 22nd annual XTERRA World Championship in Maui on Oct. 29.

Date Race Elite Winners or Location
25-Feb XTERRA South Africa Richard Murray / Flora Duffy
4-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Dougal Allan / Josie Wilcox
18-Mar XTERRA Saipan + Silver Sam Osborne / Carina Wasle
25-Mar XTERRA Argentina # Silver Gonzalo Tellechea / Suzie Snyder
1-Apr XTERRA Thailand + Silver Kieran McPherson / Renata Bucher
1-Apr XTERRA Chile # Silver Felipe Barraza / Barbara Riveros
2-Apr XTERRA Malta * Silver Roger Serrano / Brigitta Poor
8-Apr XTERRA New Zealand + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
9-Apr XTERRA Costa Rica # Silver Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
16-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Danao + GOLD Bradley Weiss / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Cyprus * Silver Yeray Luxem / Brigitta Poor
29-Apr XTERRA Langkawi + GOLD Osborne,Allen,Weiss,McPherson/Wasle
30-Apr XTERRA Greece * Silver Ruben Ruzafa, Helena Erbenova
6-May XTERRA Tahiti + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
13-May XTERRA Brazil # Silver Felipe Moletta / Sabrina Gobbo
14-May XTERRA Spain * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
20-May XTERRA Oak Mountain # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
27-May XTERRA Portugal * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Brigitta Poor
10-Jun XTERRA Belgium * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
17-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter ^ Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady
18-Jun XTERRA Finland * Silver Pavel Andreev / Louise Fox
24-Jun XTERRA Switzerland * GOLD Arthur Forissier / Michelle Flipo
2-Jul XTERRA France * GOLD Ruben Ruzafa / Laura Philipp
9-Jul XTERRA Victoria # Silver Karsten Madsen / Suzie Snyder
15-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek # GOLD Beaver Creek, CO, USA
30-Jul XTERRA Abruzzo * Silver Scanno, Abruzzo, Italy
5-Aug XTERRA Mexico # GOLD Tapalpa
5-Aug XTERRA Norway * Silver Norefjell
6-Aug XTERRA Canmore ^ Canmore, Alberta, Canada
12-Aug XTERRA Quebec ^ Quebec City, Canada
12-Aug XTERRA Parry Sound ^ Ontario, Canada
13-Aug XTERRA Dominican Republic # Silver Barahona
13-Aug XTERRA Poland * Silver Krakow
19-Aug XTERRA Germany * GOLD Zittau
26-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant ^ Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
2-Sep XTERRA Japan + Silver Hokkaido
3-Sep XTERRA European Championship (DEN) * GOLD Mons Klint
16-Sep XTERRA Pan Am Championship / USA # D-GOLD Ogden, Utah, USA
29-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii